Privacy Policy

The Digital Embassy Pty Ltd respect your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988. This privacy policy tells you how we collect, handle and use information we hold.

This document reflects our Privacy Policy as at 31st March 2018. We may amend this policy at any time and an updated version will be posted on our website located at www.thedigitalembassy.com.au

The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

What Personal Information do we collect?

Examples of information that we may collect and hold may include:

  • context of your enquiries, requests, quotes or projects and any supporting documents you have provided
  • invoicing and payment details;
  • your contact information, including postal addresses, residential addresses, email addresses, telephone, mobile and facsimile numbers;
  • for job applicants or staff (present and past), employment history, educational qualifications, health information, referee feedback, emergency contacts and payroll details;

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The Digital Embassy will collect and use personal information for the general purpose of conducting our business. When you disclose your personal information to us, you consent to us using your personal information for the following purposes:

  • offering products and services to you
  • requesting you to provide products and services to us or on our behalf
  • enable you to access and use our website, products and services
  • tracking your user behaviour when interacting with us to enhance your user experience
  • to comply with legal obligations
  • to advise and send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to consider your application for employment;
  • maintaining of the employment contract or contractor relationship;
  • investigation, assessment, administration and facilitation of insurance claims;
  • circumstances where we may be required and/or authorised by law to use or disclose your personal information.

If you are receiving marketing or promotional information from us, you may opt out at any time by contacting us at the email below.

How we collect Personal Information.

We may collect personal information either directly from you, or from third parties in a variety of ways including:

  • if you contact us by phone, email or post
  • if we engage you to provide services to us or on our behalf
  • if you engage with an application developed by us
  • if you complete an online form though our website
  • via business partners
  • referrals and recommendations

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites and we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. Google Analytics does not allow us, or give us access to identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

We collect aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit, information volunteered by the consumer, such as enquiry information and/or site registrations. The information we collect is used to improve the content of our website, and is not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

The Digital Embassy Pty Ltd also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

How we store Personal Information.

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. These records are contained in our customer relationship management software, project management software, physical servers and cloud solutions and in some cases on servers located overseas.

We utilise physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information to guard against the loss, misuse, discloser or alteration of information that we have collected from you or from our website.

Who we share Personal Information with.

We may disclose personal information to third parties such as suppliers or organisations that provide us with technical and support services where permitted by the privacy act. If we disclose information to a third party we require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

If we engage an overseas provider to supply products and services as part of your solution, this does not always involve a disclosure of personal information. If we are required to disclose personal information to overseas recipients we will do so in accordance with the Privacy Act. Where practical, we will endeavour to advise you of the countries the overseas recipients are likely to be located. If you provide us with your personal information you consent to the storing of this information on overseas servers and acknowledge that section APP 8.1 of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 will not apply to this disclosure. In the event that the overseas recipient breaches the APP, that entity is not bound by and you are unable to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

If you do not want us to disclose your personal information with overseas recipients, please let us know via email below.

Access and correction of Personal Information.

You have the right to request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete.

To request access or correction of your personal information by e-mailing us at the address below.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You may access your personal information without providing a reason, however there may be a small fee if it requires reasonable effort to locate, collate and present your information in an appropriate format. All requests for access to, or correction of your information will be responded to within a reasonable time.

If we are unable to provide you with access to information we will provide you with an explanation. This may occur where the requet has an impact on the privacy of others, or if we are required by law to withhold the information.

Removal of Personal Information.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer required for the purpose it was collected or required to be kept by law.

Notifiable Data Breach.

The Digital Embassy has a NDB procedure consistent with the Privacy Amendment 2017 and will apply this in the event of a data breach.

GDPR

In addition to our Privacy Policy The Digital Embassy is also committed to maintaining high standards of data protection, information security, privacy and transparency for citizens of the EU. As such, we comply with the GDPR as a processor and controller of data, and place a high priority on protecting and managing data in accordance with these standards.

Complaints.

If you feel that we are not following the information contained in this policy, you may contact us at [email protected] or call 08 83656577.

You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.

We take all complaints seriously and we undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Ph: 1300 363 992
Email: [email protected]

Contact

The Digital Embassy Pty Ltd
Level 2, 15 Leigh Street
Adelaide SA 5000
Ph: 08 8365 6577
Email: [email protected]